Privacy & Cookies

Information notice pursuant to art. 13 Decree Law 196/2003 – Personal data protection code

Information notice

Corneliani is aware of the importance of the personal data of its website's users, and thus wishes to inform and provide them with the greatest possible control over the management of personal information collected through this website (the "Website"), in compliance with the provisions of Section 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (hereinafter, the "Privacy Code").

1)     Data Controller for the data collected and processed in the Website

The Data Controller for the processing of the data collected on the Website is:

-        Corneliani S.p.a. with registered offices in Via Mario Panizza, 5, 46100 Mantova (MN), VAT Code IT00152660205, share capital and reserves € 61,500,968, registered with the Mantova Company Register, and with Economic and Administrative Index (REA) No.87606 (hereinafter, the "Data Controller" or “Corneliani”).

The Data Controller has appointed Alkemy S.p.A., with offices in via San Gregorio n. 34, 20121 Milan, Italy, as Data Processor.  For more information concerning the Data Controller, and to receive a complete list of the Data Processors appointed, please contact Corneliani writing to the following email address: privacy@corneliani.it; or via fax to: +39 0376 304 308..

2)     Type of data collected and purposes of the processing performed on the Website

Different types of personal data are collected and processed on the Website for different purposes and with different methods. Specifically,

(a) personal data regarding browsing, processed in order to allow the Website to operate properly, and for marketing purposes (exclusively through anonymous data). In this regard, please read the Cookie Policy;

(b) personal data voluntarily provided by the user (such as, by way of example, email address, identifying data and password, provided by completing the information request forms in the Website), or which is otherwise lawfully obtained, including to satisfy the users' requests about Corneliani’s world. 

(c) with the user’s express consent, Corneliani may process the user's personal data for marketing purposes, and namely, to send to the user, either via traditional or telecommunication tools (including newsletters, emails, SMS and MMS messages), information, and updates on products, promotional campaigns, events, and other initiatives promoted by Corneliani, and in order to conduct specific market research.

(d) with the user’s express consent, Corneliani may also process the user's personal data in order to carry out analyses of consumers' habits and preferences, to fine-tune its initiatives to the tastes and requirements of the costumers.

3)     Methods used in the processing of personal data.

The personal data collected through the Website will be processed prevalently through IT and electronic methods and tools, adopting safety measures to minimize any data destruction or loss risks, including accidental destruction or loss, and to prevent any unauthorised access or processing, or data processing that is non-compliant with the data collection purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.  However, such measures, due to the nature of on-line transmission means, cannot absolutely limit or exclude all risk of unpermitted access or data disclosure. To this end, we would advise our users to periodically make sure that their computers contain adequate software to protect network data transmission, both incoming and outgoing (such as updated antivirus systems), and that their Internet services provider has adopted suitable measures for network data security transmission (such as firewalls and spam filters).

4)     Obligatory or voluntary nature of providing the requested data

Except for browsing data, the providing and collection of which are regulated under the Cookie Policy, providing the personal data collected through the Website to satisfy users' requests and answer questions, and for marketing purposes or to analyse consumer habits and preferences, is optional. Failure to provide it does not limit the use of the Website, but it may make it impossible for Corneliani to respond to information requests and answers questions, or send informational material, updates, or newsletters, to the users.

5)     Scope of communication of personal data.

Corneliani will disclose users' personal data collected on the Website exclusively within the limitations of law and in compliance with the following criteria.

The users' personal data shall be processed and known, in addition to the employees and consultants of Corneliani, also by the companies belonging the Group and their relevant permanent establishments, as well as by any Companies performing, on behalf of Corneliani, specific technical and organisational services in connection with the Website and appointed Data Processors, or Persons in Charge of the Processing,

In addition, the data may be disclosed to police forces or judicial authorities, in compliance with the law, and upon a formal request submitted by said entities, or in the event there are founded reasons to believe that the disclosure of such data is reasonably necessary to (1) investigate, prevent, or take actions relating to suspected illegal activity with respect to suspected illegal activities or provide assistance to governmental auditing and supervisory authorities; (2) defend against any claim or accusation raised by third parties, or protect the security of its website or company; or (3) exercise or protect the rights, property, or security of Corneliani, its affiliates, its clients, its employees, or any other party.

The personal data will not be disseminated and will be transferred abroad, including to non-EU countries, exclusively upon guaranteeing adequate levels of protection and safeguard pursuant to the law.

6)     User privacy rights

Users always have the right to obtain from Corneliani confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them, even if the data is not yet recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form. Users also have the right to obtain information about the source of the personal data; the purposes and methods of processing; the logic applied in case of processing carried out with the help of electronic means; the identification data concerning Data Controller, Data Processors; identification of the persons or categories of persons to whom the personal data may be disclosed or who may become aware of it for example as Data Processor(s) or Person(s) in Charge of the Processing.

Users also have the right to ask the update, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data; the erasure, anonymization or blocking of those data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed; certification that the above mentioned operations have been notified, as also related to their contents, to those whom or which the data were communicated, unless it is impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected. Users have, in any case, the right to object, in whole or in part, on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection; to the processing of personal data concerning him/her in order to send advertising materials or direct marketing or for the commercial research or commercial communication. The right to object may be exercised including with specific regard to one or more methods through which marketing communications are sent to users.

The rights listed above may be exercised by contacting Corneliani at the following email address: privacy@corneliani.com. 

COOKIES

What are the cookies?

Cookies are small text files that the sites visited by the users send to their terminals where they are stored to be then resent to the same sites on the following visit. Cookies of the so called "third parties" are on the contrary set up by a website different from the one the user is visiting and can be installed when the website includes components and/or contents dynamically supplied by third parties. This because each site may contain elements (images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains, etc.) residing on servers different from the one of the visited site.

Our site uses the following types of cookie:

Technical cookies

They are useful to guarantee the operation of our services and allow us to improve the performances. These technologies allow our sites, services, apps, and tools to store important information in your browser or device and use it later to identify you on our servers or inner systems. Where applicable, we protect cookies and other similar technologies to guarantee that only we and/or our authorized service suppliers can interpret them and assign them a univocal code. Your personal data are not stored into cookies or other similar technologies.

All personal data collected and stored using the above technologies are obtained only after providing you with a specific information notice.

The uses of said technologies fall within the following general categories:

  • Use necessary from an operational point of view. The use of cookies, web beacons or other similar technologies may be necessary for the operation of sites, services, apps and tools. This includes technologies allowing the user to access sites, services, apps, and tools required to avoid fraudulent activities and improve safety or to use other functions such as carts, saved research or similar functions.  
  • Use relevant to performances. We can use cookies, web beacon or other similar technologies to assess the performances of our websites, apps, tools, and services even within analysis activities to understand how visitors use our websites, know if they interacted with our messaging system or visualized one element or link, or to improve contents, apps, services or tools of the site.
  • Use relevant to functionality. We can use cookies, web beacons or other similar technologies to offer advanced functionalities during access or use of our sites, services, apps or tools. Thanks to the above functionalities we can for instance identify the users who access our sites or monitor their preferences, interests or previously visualized objects, to improve the presentation of contents in our sites.

The consent to use said cookies is not mandatory. If you do not want to accept the use of technical cookies you can disable them as indicated further on; in this case, you may not be able to use some functions, services, apps or tools of the website. The site could require you to reinsert your password several times during the same session.

Third-party profiling and advertising cookies

These cookies are installed by third parties and their installation requires your consent; lacking it, they won’t be installed.

Here below you will find the links to third-party privacy information notices where you can express your consent to the installation of said cookies pointing out that if you do not make any choice and decide to go on surfing within this website you will consent to the use of such cookies.

We can use cookies and web beacons of third parties to propose contents, including important advertisements for the interests of the user, in our sites or third-party sites. This implies the use of technologies to better evaluate the usefulness of advertisement and contents presented to the user monitoring, for instance, whether he/she has selected an advertisement.

Your denial to give your consent to the use of profiling and marketing cookies will not impact on the possibility to access the site, except that you won’t be able to access those functions or contents that use the above cookies.

Here below you will find the link for each used cookie to allow you to make your choice about cookies.

  • http://site.adform.com/privacy-policy/en/
  • http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/
  • http://www.criteo.com/it/privacy/
  • http://www.mythings.com/respecting-your-privacy/
  • http://www.tradedoubler.com/it-it/politica-sulla-privacy/
  • http://www.zanox.com/it/riguardo-a-zanox/privacy_policy/
  • https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy
  • https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/
  • https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=it
  • https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

For further information on the third-party cookies relevant to advertisement and how to disable them, visit the following website: www.youronlinechoices.com

For any further information about cookies you can write to: customercare@corneliani.it .

Managing preferences

Furthermore, we inform you that most browsers allow managing preferences relevant to cookies, but this site operates at its best with all types of enabled cookies. Settings concerning cookies can be controlled and modified by the browser preferences. The following links show how it is possible to set the preferences on the most commonly used browsers:

  • Chrome (http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647)
  • Firefox (http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Enabling+and+disabling+cookies)
  • Internet Explorer (http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies)
  • Safari (http://support.apple.com/kb/index?page=search&fac=all&q=cookies%20safari)

We point out that if you select to block cookies this can jeopardize or hinder the good operation of the website.

OPTIONAL PROVISION OF DATA

Being understood what specified for surfing data, the user is free to provide his/her personal data in the request forms or however indicate them for the purpose of receiving information material or other communications. However, if such personal data are not provided, it may be impossible to obtain the services required.

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mail messages the addresses mentioned in this site implies the acquisition of the sender address necessary to answer his/her requests as well as any other personal data mentioned in the electronic communication.

For special services specific short information notices will be supplied.

PROCESSING METHODS

Personal data are processed with automated tools for the strictly necessary time to obtain the purposes for which they have been collected. Special safety measures have been adopted to prevent data loss, illicit or non correct uses and unauthorized access.

RIGHTS OF THE USERS

You main at any time obtain cancellation, conversion into anonymous form, copy, update, rectification or integration, block of the data processed in infringement of the law as envisaged by art. 7 of the Decree Law 196/2003 quoted in full here below.
Any requests shall be addressed to {{config path="general/store_information/name"}} and Alkemy by filling out the form in the site specific area.

Art. 7 Decree Law 196/2003. Rights of data subjects

  • A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him/her exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.
  • A data subject shall have the right to be informed:
    a. of the source of the personal data;
    b. of the purposes and methods of the processing;
    c. of the logic applied to the processing if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
    d. of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per art. 5, sub-section 2;
    e. of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative in the State territory, data processors or persons in charge of the processing.
  • A data subject shall have the right to obtain:
    a. updating, rectification or, where interested therein, the integration of the data;
    b. erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes they have been collected or subsequently processed;
    c. certification to the effect that operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their content, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves to be impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared to the right to be protected.
  • A data subject shall have the right to object, in full or in part:
    a. on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
    b. to the processing of personal data concerning him/her where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.